Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: September 7, 2021

1. Introduction

Thanks for visiting Shoplazza! Shoplazza (“Shoplazza”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy. In order to provide our optimized services, we collect and use information about you, our

  • merchants using Shoplazza to power your business
  • customers who shop at a Shoplazza-powered business
  • partners who develop apps for merchants to use, build stores on behalf of merchants, refer potential entrepreneurs to Shoplazza, or otherwise help merchants operate or improve their Shoplazza-powered business
  • visitors to Shoplazza’s websites, or anyone contacting Shoplazza support

This Privacy Policy will help you better understand how we collect, use, and share your personal information. If we change our privacy practices, we may update this privacy policy. If any changes are significant, we will let you know (for example, through the Shopify admin or by email).

By using any of Shoplazza Services, or by dealing with a merchant using Shoplazza Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Shoplazza Terms of Service.

2. Information from merchants

If you are a merchant, your customers need to understand how you (and how Shoplazza) collects and process their personal information as the data controller. Accordingly, if you use the Services, you agree to post an up-to-date and accurate privacy policy on your storefront that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their personal information by Shoplazza and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive personal information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive personal information by Shoplazza and other third parties.

What information do we collect from merchants and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s), and payment details (for example, your credit card information) directly from you.
    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the Shoplazza websites that you visit from your device. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Shoplazza platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Shoplazza interface.
    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the Shoplazza app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.
    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information to help us screen accounts for risk or fraud concerns.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services when you access our Services, or otherwise provide us with the information.
  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example, to help us screen out merchants associated with the fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Shoplazza works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • Shoplazza will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2.
  • Shoplazza is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the GDPR, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

  • We collect our merchants’ customers’ names, emails, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone numbers, IP addresses, information about orders you initiate, information about the Shoplazza-supported merchant stores that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use.
    • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, IP addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information directly from you or your device when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a merchant’s site, place an order or sign up for an account on a merchant’s site.
  • Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide us information about our merchants’ customers, for example, to help us screen out merchants associated with the fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Shoplazza works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • If the merchant whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.
  • Shoplazza is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

4. Information from partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Shoplazza Partner Program to work with Shoplazza to promote the Services by (a) referring clients to Shoplazza; (b)developing Shoplazza store themes for merchant use, or (c) developing apps using the Shoplazza Application Interface (API) for merchant use.

What information do we collect from partners and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, website, Twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, PayPal Account, and GST/HST number directly from you.
    • We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, pay you, and screen for risk, fraud, or other similar types of issues.
  • We collect data about the Shoplazza websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Shoplazza platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Shoplazza interface.
    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the Shoplazza app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.
    • We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you sign up for a partner account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Shoplazza works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • Shoplazza will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 4.
  • Shoplazza is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

5. Information from Shoplazza website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse the Shoplazza websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).
  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Shoplazza via any of our websites.
  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.
  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.
  • From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the Shoplazza websites, use Services offered on our websites, or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs, and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Shoplazza use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example, to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores.
  • We use cookies to serve targeted ads from GoogleFacebook, and other third-party vendors. We also use cookies, and other information from your browser and/or device to provide you with personalized advertising, ad delivery, and reporting across multiple sessions and devices.
  • Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.
  • Opting out: You can opt-out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page.
  • We may also use web beacons, software development kits, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.
  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Learn more

7. Third-party apps

Shoplazza’s platform allows merchants to connect their stores with third-party applications to alter or provide new functionalities in their stores. Unless listed as “Made by Shoplazza,” Shoplazza is not responsible for and has no control over how these apps function. Merchants ultimately can control which apps they choose to use with their stores, and are responsible for making sure that they do so in compliance with relevant privacy and data protection requirements.

8. For how long do we retain your personal information?

In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on our platform. For partners, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. We purge personal information 90 days after receiving a merchant or partner deletion request. We also purge personal information from merchant stores 90 days after two years of inactivity.

9. How you can reach us

If you would like to ask about, make a request relating to, or complain about how we process your personal information, please contact Shoplazza Support, or mail us at one of the addresses below. If you would like to submit a legally binding request to demand someone else’s personal information (for example, if you have a subpoena or court order), please email legal@shoplazza.com.

Shoplazza Inc.

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

15 Allstate, 6th Floor

Toronto, ON L3R 5B4

Canada