Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Last updated on: October 25, 2021
Effective Date : Noveber 02, 2021

 

1. Introduction

Thanks for visiting SHOPLAZZA!
  • SHOPLAZZA ("SHOPLAZZA", "we", "us" or "our") respects your privacy. In order to provide our optimized services, we collect and use information about you, our
    • merchants using SHOPLAZZA to power your business
    • customers who shop at a SHOPLAZZA-powered business
    • partners who develop apps for merchants to use, build stores on behalf of merchants, refer potential entrepreneurs to SHOPLAZZA, or otherwise help merchants operate or improve their SHOPLAZZA-powered business
    • visitors to SHOPLAZZA’s websites, or anyone contacting SHOPLAZZA support
  •  This Privacy Policy will help you better understand how we collect, use, and share your personal information. If we change our privacy practices, we may update this privacy policy. If any changes are significant, we will let you know (for example, through the SHOPLAZZA admin or by email).
  • By using any of SHOPLAZZA Services, or by dealing with a merchant using SHOPLAZZA Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the SHOPLAZZA Terms of Service.

2. Information from merchants

  • If you are a merchant using SHOPLAZZA to power your business, we collect and use your personal information to provide you with the use of our platform and its services, and generally to help you better manage your business and your relationship with your customers.

What information we collect about you and why

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for SHOPLAZZA, when you use our platform, or when you otherwise provide us information. In general we need this information for you to be able to use our platform.

What we collect

How we use it

Information you provide us about you and your business, like your name, the name of your staff or other individuals associated with your business, company name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • To provide you with the use of our platform and other related services (e.g., to confirm your identity, to contact you about issues with the platform, to invoice you)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
  • To comply with legal requirements
Payment information you provide us, such as your credit or debit card number or your bank account number.
  • To charge for our services
Information about how you access SHOPLAZZA websites, your account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse our websites and platform. We collect some of this information by using "cookies" or other similar technologies directly from your device.
  • To provide you use of, and to improve, our platform and other related services (e.g., identifying ways to make our platform easier to use or navigate)
  • To personalize the platform for you (e.g., by showing you apps in our app store that we believe may be useful to you)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
Copies of government-issued and/or a picture of yourself holding your identification that you provide us.
  • If we need to verify your identity (e.g., to protect you against identity theft or fraud)
  • To verify that we are speaking with you if you contact us
  • To help us determine or verify account ownership
  • To comply with legal requirements

When and why we share your information with others

  • SHOPLAZZA works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts
  • We also share your personal information with others:
    • prevent or investigate suspected fraud, threats to physical safety, illegal activity, or violations of a contract (like our Terms of Service) or our policies (like our Acceptable Use Policy)
    • to help us conduct marketing and advertising
    • to comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, or other similar government demands
    • we merge with or are acquired by another company
  • Additionally, almost every merchant using the SHOPLAZZA platform also uses non-SHOPLAZZA services to support their business (for example, apps from our app store, sales channels, payment gateways, or shipping providers).
  • SHOPLAZZA doesn’t control how these services use your personal information, and you should review any other service you use to make sure it meets your privacy expectations. When you choose to use non-SHOPLAZZA services, you will be notified about what information will be shared and decide whether you want to use the service.

Your rights over your information

  • You can access and correct a lot of your personal information directly through the SHOPLAZZA admin. For information you are not able to access or correct directly within the SHOPLAZZA admin, please submit a data subject request through our online portal.
  • Because we need your personal information to provide SHOPLAZZA services, we generally keep your personal information while you use SHOPLAZZA products or services. If you close your store, you stop paying your subscription fees, or we terminate your account, we retain store information for three years before we begin the personal information purge process. We don't do this immediately in case you reactivate your account, or if there is a legal complaint or audit relating to your business. If you contact us to request deletion of your store's information, we will begin the personal information purge process after 90 days, except if we are legally required to retain specific information. If you have questions about this process, please submit a data subject request through our online portal. Please keep in mind that after we anonymize your personal information, we may continue to use non-identifiable information to improve our services.
  • Finally, we do not and will not "sell" your personal information, as that term is used in California law.

Your customers' information

  • In order to power your business, we collect and use personal information about your customers. In general, we only collect and use this personal information as directed by you, and as further described in our Data Processing Addendum. Legally speaking, we are a "data processor" and a "service provider" as these terms are used in European, California and China privacy law. We will never use your customers' information to independently market or advertise to your customers unless they are also using one of our applications or services directly. We also do not and will not "sell" your customers' information, as that term is used in California law.
  • Because you decide how the personal information of your customers will be used, you need to make sure your customers understand how you (and how we on your behalf) collect and process their personal information. You should do this by, at a minimum, posting a privacy policy on your store that describes the information you collect, how you use it, and who you share it with.
  • If you are collecting any "sensitive" personal information from your customers (for example, information about health, race, ethnicity, genetics, biometrics, trade union membership, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs, criminal history, or sexual interests), you should get the affirmative, express consent from your customers to use and process this information.

3. Information from customers

  • SHOPLAZZA provides software used by our merchants to run their businesses. If you have visited or made a purchase from a merchant's SHOPLAZZA-powered store, we collect and use information about you on behalf of that particular merchant. We only use this information at the direction of our merchants—they ultimately choose how and why to use your information. If you have questions about how a specific merchant or store uses your information, please visit their privacy policy.

What information we collect about you and why

  • Please note that SHOPLAZZA will never use your personal information to independently market or advertise to you, unless you are using one of our apps or services

What we collect

How we use it

Information you provide about yourself like your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and payment information.
  • To provide merchants with our services, and enable them to operate their business—e.g., to allow them to complete a transaction, screen orders for fraud and risk, fulfill orders, and contact you with new products or offers
Information about how you access our websites, your account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse through our websites and platform.
  • To provide merchants with our services, and enable them to operate their business (e.g., to provide them with analytics about how many people visit their store, and to help them troubleshoot and improve their store)

When and why we share your information with others

  • We use service providers to help us provide services to our merchants. Outside of these service providers, we will only share your information if we are legally required to do so (for example, if we receive a legally binding court order or subpoena), or where a SHOPLAZZA merchant instructs us to share information on their behalf. If you have questions about how a merchant or store shares your personal information, you should contact the merchant or visit their privacy policy.

Your rights over your information

  • When you visit or make a purchase from a merchant's SHOPLAZZA-powered store, the merchant you're visiting or buying from legally controls your information. As a result, SHOPLAZZA doesn't, for example, decide how long your information is retained because that decision is made by the merchant. This means SHOPLAZZA can't help you access, correct, erase, or port your information without being directed to by the merchant. To make a request about your personal information, contact the specific merchant directly. If you make a request to us, we will forward your request to the relevant merchant and help them fulfill your request. If the merchant no longer exists, however, we may be able to assist you directly. We also do not and will not "sell"  customers' information of merchants, as that term is used in California law.

4. Information from partners

  • If you participate in SHOPLAZZA's partner program (for example, by developing apps or themes for use by SHOPLAZZA merchants, by serving as an affiliate that refers potential merchants to us, or by helping merchants build or manage their stores), we collect and use your personal information to provide you with the use of our platform and its services, and generally to help you work with our merchants.

What information we collect about you and why

  • We collect the following personal information about you when you sign up as a SHOPLAZZA partner or affiliate, or when you otherwise provide us with this information.

What we collect

How we use it

Information you provide about yourself and your business, like your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • To provide you with the use of our platform and other related services (e.g., to confirm your identity, to contact you about issues with the platform, to invoice you)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
  • To comply with legal requirements
Payment information you provide, such as your credit or debit card number or your bank account number.
  • To process payments from you, or to remit payments to you
Information about how you access SHOPLAZZA websites, your account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, communication with Merchants, and details about how you browse our websites and platform.
  • To provide you use of, and to improve, our platform and other related services (e.g., identifying ways to make our platform easier to use or navigate)
  • To personalize the platform for you (e.g., by showing you apps in our app store that we believe may be useful to you)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
Copies you provide of government-issued identification you provide us.
  • If we need to verify your identity (e.g., to protect you against identity theft or fraud)
  • To verify that we are speaking with you if you contact us
  • To comply with legal requirements

When and why we share your information with others

  • We need to share your personal information with companies who help us provide you with our services, and to connect you with merchants that we believe may be interested in your services. We also share your personal information with others:
    • to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, threats to physical safety, illegal activity, or violations of a contract (like our Terms of Service) or our policies (like our Acceptable Use Policy)
    • to help us conduct marketing and advertising
    • to comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, or other similar government demands
    • if we merge with or are acquired by another company

Your rights over your information

  • You can access and correct a lot of your personal information directly through the SHOPLAZZA admin. For information you are not able to access or correct directly within the SHOPLAZZA admin, please submit a data subject request through our online portal.
  • When you sign up for the partner program you remain in the program until you tell us otherwise. Please submit a data subject request through our online portal if you would like us to delete your personal information. Please keep in mind that after we anonymize your personal information, we will continue to use non-identifiable information to improve our services.
  • Finally, we do not and will not "sell" your personal information, as that term is used in California law. 

Merchants that use your services

  • SHOPLAZZA Partners provide a range of critical services to our merchants. When merchants sign up to use your services (for example, when they install an app you have developed), we will provide you with their personal information on the merchant’s instruction. When we do this, we are acting on behalf of our merchants. It is your responsibility to protect our merchant’s personal information and process it safely and securely in accordance with applicable law, our Partner Program Agreement, API License & Terms of Use, any other terms governing other SHOPLAZZA services you may use. SHOPLAZZA also requires you to provide merchants with a clear and transparent privacy policy to help them understand your privacy practices, and how you use the personal information they provide you. If you develop an app that you would like to list on SHOPLAZZA's App Store, that app will also require a privacy policy before it could be listed.

5. Information from SHOPLAZZA website visitors and support users

  • If you visit one of SHOPLAZZA's websites or contact SHOPLAZZA support, we generally use your personal information to provide you with the specific service you are using.

What information we collect about you and why

  • We collect the following personal information about you when you visit one of our websites or contact SHOPLAZZA support:

What we collect

How we use it

Information you provide about yourself, like your name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Information provide you use of, and to improve, the app or service you are trying to use (e.g., to confirm your identity, to contact you about issues with the platform, to invoice you)
  • To verify that we are speaking with you
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
  • To comply with legal requirements
Payment information you provide, such as your credit or debit card number or your bank account number.
  • To enable you to make a payment
Information about how you access and use SHOPLAZZA apps, websites, and other services, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse through our apps and sites, including search terms you may enter.
  • To provide you use of, and to improve, our websites and related services (e.g., identifying ways to make our platform easier to use or navigate)
  • To personalize your experience using our websites (e.g., by changing the layout of our webpages)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
  • To provide app developers aggregated analytics relating to their app listing on SHOPLAZZA's App Store
Copies of your government-issued identification.
  • To verify that we are speaking with you if you contact us
  • To comply with legal requirements

 When and why we share your information with others

  • We need to share your personal information with companies who help us provide you with our services. We also share your personal information with others:
    • to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, threats to physical safety, illegal activity, or violations of a contract (like our Terms of Service) or our policies (like our Acceptable Use Policy)
    • to help us conduct marketing and advertising
    • to comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, or other similar government demands
    • if we merge with or are acquired by another company

Your rights over your information

  • You can access and correct a lot of your personal information directly through the SHOPLAZZA admin. For information you are not able to access or correct directly within the SHOPLAZZA admin, please submit a data subject request through our online portal.
  • We believe that you should have the right to access and control your own personal information, no matter where you live. We retain your personal information until you tell us to delete it. Please submit a data subject request through our online portal if you would like to access or request that we delete your personal information. Please keep in mind that after we anonymize your information, we will continue to use non-identifiable information to improve our services. Finally, we do not and will not "sell" your personal information, as that term is used in California law.

6. Where we send your information

  • We are a Canadian company, but we work with and process data about individuals across the world. To operate our business, we may send your personal information outside of your state, province, or country, including to the United States and Hong Kong. This data may be subject to the laws of the countries where we send it. When we send your information across borders, we take steps to protect your information, and we try to only send your information to countries that have strong data protection laws.

outside of Europe and Switzerland

  • If you are in Europe or Switzerland, your personal information is controlled by our Canadian entity SHOPLAZZA Inc. Your information is then sent to other SHOPLAZZA locations and to service providers who may be located in other regions, including Canada (where we are based), United States and Hong Kong. When we send your personal information outside of Europe, we do so in accordance with European law.
  • If you are in Europe or Switzerland, when we send your personal information to Canada it is protected under Canadian law, which the European Commission has found will adequately protect your information. If we then send this personal information outside of Canada, this information is protected by contractual commitments that are comparable to those provided in Standard Contractual Clauses.
  • If you are in China, your personal information is protected by Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which is also recognized by the European Commission. If we then send this personal information outside of Canada, this information is protected by the relevant laws and regulations of the People's Republic of China.
  • Finally, while we do what we can to protect your information, we may at times be legally required to disclose your personal information (for example, if we receive a valid court order).

7. How we protect your information

  • Our teams work tirelessly to protect your information, and to ensure the security and integrity of our platform. We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.
  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. We are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and our platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.
  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.
  • In the event of any actual or suspected breach or compromise of personal information (a "Data Breach"), we will provide notice by email, posting a notice on the SHOPLAZZA Partner Blog or in the Partner Dashboard or any reasonably effective communication method in a timely manner, which contains information about: the basic situation and possible impact of the Data Breach, any reasonable actions have been taken or will be taken, any reasonable preventions to mitigate any future Data Breach risk, in accordance with the requirements of laws and regulations. At the same time, we will report the Data Breach to the relevant regulatory authorities whereas it is required in accordance with the requirements of the regulatory authorities.

8. How we use "cookies" and other tracking technologies

  • We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website and when providing our services.
  • Opting out: You can opt-out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's Opt-Out page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page.

9. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For different types of users (merchants, customers, partners and visitors), please refer to above specified sections.
  • In general, we purge personal information 90 days after receiving a merchant or partner deletion request. We also purge personal information from merchant stores 90 days after three years of inactivity.

10. How you can reach us

  • If you would like to ask about, make a request relating to, complain about how we process your personal information, or believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please submit a data subject request through our online portal or mail us at one of the addresses below. In the event that your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also file a complaint or report to the regulatory authorities, or bring a legal action against the offending party based on your domicile jurisdiction. If you would like to submit a legally binding request to demand someone else’s personal information (for example, if you have a subpoena or court order), please contact with privacy@shoplazza.com.
SHOPLAZZA Inc.
ATTN: Legal Department
15 Allstate 6th floor
Toronto
Ontario, L3R 5B4
Canada

If you are located in APEC, Middle East, South America, or Africa:
SHOPLAZZA Hongkong Limited
ATTN: Legal Department
1903, 19/f Lee Garden One
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay
Hong Kong